Cambodia Outlook Conference (COC)
Roland Rajah
Roland Rajah is Lead Economist and Director of the International Economics Program at the Lowy Institute. A development economist by background, his work focuses on international economic policy, particularly in the Asia Pacific, including matters of macroeconomics, economic development, aid and development finance, debt sustainability, globalisation, and geo-economics, among others.
Roland was previously an economist with the Asian Development Bank where he worked on macro-fiscal policy, economic growth, and infrastructure development in the Pacific. Earlier he was based in Indonesia with the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade managing its flagship economic reform advisory program to the Indonesian government. Roland has also served in the Economics Advisory Group of the Australian Agency for International Development (AusAid) and the International Department of the Reserve Bank of Australia. He also currently serves as an international member on the board of the Cambodia Development Resource Institute.
He holds a master’s degree in economics from the Australian National University, where he was awarded the Helen Hughes prize in international and development economics.
Key Expertise:
International economic policy; Asia Pacific economies; macroeconomics; economic development; aid and development finance; globalisation; geo-economics